Watch Winners Movie Trailers

2015

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

First Degree
Roger Weisberg

Honorable Mention

A Chance to Dress
Alice Bouvrie


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Romeo is Bleeding
Jason Zeldes

Honorable Mention

It Happened Here
Lisa F. Jackson


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

Welcome
Javier Fesser

Honorable Mention

Wintersreise
Susanne Boeing

The Bravest, the Boldest
Moon Molson

Against Night
Stefan Kubicki


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Poison Pen
Steven Benedict, Lorna Fitzsimons & Jennifer Shortall

Honorable Mention

Wildlike
Frank Hall Green


BEST STUDENT FILM – LIMELIGHT AWARD

Standing8
Michael Molina Minard


BEST ANIMATED FILM

A Single Life
Joris Oprins

Honorable Mention

Daewit
David Jansen

The Present
Jacob Frey


FESTIVAL THEME AWARD

In an Ideal World
Noel Schwerin

2014

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution
Matthew VanDyke


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Limited Partnership
Thomas G. Miller

Honorable Mention

Broken Heart Land
Jeremy and Randy Stulberg


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

One-Armed Man
Tim Guinee

Honorable Mention

Scapegoat
Khadif Sanders


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Life Inside Out
Jill D’Agnenica

Honorable Mention

I Feel Like Disco
Axel Ranisch


BEST STUDENT FILM – LIMELIGHT AWARD

Into the Silent Sea
Andrej Landin


BEST ANIMATED FILM

Miss Todd
Kristina Yee

Honorable Mention

Death and the Robot
Austin Taylor

Love in the Time of Advertising
David Bokser and Matt Berenty

2013

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Who Shot Rock & Roll: The Film
Steven Kochones

Honorable Mention

My Last Days: Meet Shane Burcaw
Justin Baldoni


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Life and Crimes of Doris Payne
Kirk Marcolina & Matthew Pond

Honorable Mention

Tales from the Organ Trade
Ric Esther Bienstock


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

The Bath
Mark Lundsten

Honorable Mention

Home
Jason Pangilinan

Masque
Robert Hatch


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Koan de Printemps
Lou Ma Ho & Marc-Olivier Louveau

Honorable Mention

Aficionados
Arturo Dueñas


BEST STUDENT FILM – LIMELIGHT AWARD

Machsom
Joel Novoa


BEST ANIMATED FILM

Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos
Amélie Harrault

Honorable Mention

Ed
Gabriel Garcia

Betty’s Blues
Rémi Vandenitte


FESTIVAL THEME AWARD

Families Are Forever
Vivian Kleiman

2012

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

There is No Place for You Here
Elliott Balsley, Ravi Lloyd, Sam Price-Waldman,
Haley Quartarone & Ruby Stocking

Honorable Mention

Maestra
Catherine Murphy


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare
Matthew Heineman

Honorable Mention

Bidder 70
George Gage

This Space Available
Gwenaëlle Gobé


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

Love at First Sight
Michael Davies

Honorable Mention

Raju
Max Zahle


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Chinese Takeaway
Sebastián Borensztein

Honorable Mention

Metamorphosis
Chris Swanton


BEST STUDENT FILM – LIMELIGHT AWARD

Tuba Atlantic
Hallvar Witzø

Honorable Mention

Forever in Hiatus
Andy Nguyen


BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Fantastic Flying Books of Morris Lessmore
William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg

Honorable Mention

The Gruffalo’s Child
Uwe Heidschötter & Johannes Weiland

The Tannery
Iain Gardner


FESTIVAL THEME AWARD

Opening Our Eyes
Gail Mooney

2011

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Dilli
Sushmit Ghosh


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Welcome
Kim Shelton

Honorable Mention

Granito
Pamela Yates

Israel vs. Israel
Terje Carlsson


BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

Na Wewe
Ivan Goldschmidt

Honorable Mention

A Bit of Counseling
Deb Hiett & Richard Kuhlman

The Burying Beetle
Dave Rock


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

The Making of Plus One
Mary McGuckian

Honorable Mention

Face to Face
Michael Rymer


BEST STUDENT FILM – LIMELIGHT AWARD

Happy Birthday Michael Peck
James Breen

Honorable Mention

Bread & Kisses
Katherine Fitzgerald

Thief
Julian Higgins


BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Lost Thing
Andrew Ruhemann Shaun Tan

Honorable Mention

The Gruffalo
Jakob Schuh & Max Lang

Mobile
Verena Fels


FESTIVAL THEME AWARD

Zero Percent
Tim Skousen

Notable Award Recipients

Past Films Which Have Been Recipients Of Major Awards:

2007


Taxi to the Dark Side

Ojai Film Festival:  “Best Documentary Feature”
Alex Gibney
Oscar Winner for “Best Documentary Feature” 2007

2005


9

Ojai Film Festival:  Animation Honorable Mention
Shane Acker
Oscar Nominee for “Best Animated Short” 2005

God Sleeps in Rwanda

Ojai Film Festival:  Festival Theme Award
Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
Oscar Nominee for “Best Documentary Short” 2005

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Ojai Film Festival:  Documentary Short Honorable Mention
Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
Oscar Winner for “Best Documentary Short” 2005

2004

Mighty Times: The Children’s March

Ojai Film Festival Premier: Best Documentary Short
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
Oscar Winner for “Best Documentary Short” 2005
Winner, 2004 IDA Award

Sister Rose’s Passion

Ojai Film Festival: Honorable Mention
Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer
Oscar nomination for “Best Documentary Short”

A Life of Death

Dawn Westlake
Golden Horse nomination (Chinese equiv. of Oscar)

In The Realms of the Unreal: The Mystery of Henry Darger

Jessica Yu
Wellspring distribution
Oscar shortlist for “Best Documentary Feature”

2002

Left Behind

Ojai Film Festival: Special Documentary Short Award
Christof Putzel
Winner, The National Student Academy Awards

The Collector of Bedford Street

Ojai Film Festival: Festival Theme Award
Alice Elliott
Oscar nomination for “Best Documentary Short”

Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks

Ojai Film Festival: Best Documentary Short
Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
Oscar nomination for “Best Documentary Short”

Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?

Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel
Oscar nomination for “Best Documentary Short”

Daughter from Danang

Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco
Oscar nomination for “Best Documentary Feature”

2000

Legacy

Tod Lending
Oscar nomination for “Best Documentary Feature”


OSCAR® is the registered trademark and service mark of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences